CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A89167

Ms. Shelley Townley
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of a tying frame from Germany.

Dear Ms. Townley:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996 on behalf of Batson Yarn & Fabric Machinery Inc. of Greenville, South Carolina you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Knotex tying frame is used with the Knotex tying machine which automatically ties the ends of yarn from the run-out warp to the ends of the new warp which will be placed in the weaving machine after the old warp has been taken out. The submitted brochure indicates that the frames come in widths ranging from 70 cm to 560 cm and can be adjusted axially, vertically and horizontally. The frame may be imported with or without the tying machine however the tying machine cannot operate without the tying frame.

The applicable subheading for the tying frame imported with the tying machine will be 8445.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for preparing textile yarns for use on the machines of heading 8446 or 8447: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the tying frame imported without the tying machine will be 8448.39.9000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of machines of heading 8445 or of their auxiliary machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division